Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza

Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza

59TH FAENZA PRIZE

International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art

59TH FAENZA PRIZE
27 June 2015 - 31 January 2016

More than 1300 works, by 618 artists coming from 57 nations show a contemporary vision which includes, always more frequently, ceramics as creative means.

The Jury of the 59th Faenza prize composed of Claudia Casali, Director of MIC Faenza,  Monika Gass, Director of Keramikmuseum, Westerwald, Höhr-Grenzhausen, Germany; Grant Gibson, Director of the Crafts Council Magazine, Great Britain and Daniela Lotta, Art and Design historian, teacher ISIA in Faenza, faced serious difficulties in the selection of the works to award.
 

The Jury awarded  the following prizes:

 

Faenza Prize over 40 supported by the Fondazione del Monte e Cassa di Risparmio di Faenza to the Italian artist Silvia Celeste Calcagno for  the work Interno 8 - La fleur coupée. Reason for the prize: the project represents a narration linked to a really current social and political dimension. The female figure has been portrayed through her fragilities and intimacy, she has been shown in counterposed situations which join images with a marked emotional perspective. The work manages very well the different contemporary languages as a performance, photography, sound and environmental installation. It gives a structure to a complex stratified narration, which becomes  concrete through a experimental research on ceramics, where a whole composition made up of 2000 little plaques exalts the single detail, in a wide ranging abstraction.

 

Faenza Prize under 40 supported by the Fondazione del Monte e Cassa di Risparmio di Faenza ex aequo to the artists Helene Kirchmair (Austria) for the work Bobbles, and Thomas Stollar (United States) for the work 1900 steps #2. Reason for the prizes:  Helene Kirchmair  analyzes the micro and macrocosm through a different way of working on the surfaces. It offers visual and tactile sensations really original that call to mind the organic and vegetal dimension, the invisible but real essence.

Thomas Stollar starts a process of relation with the places of his daily routine reaching the formalization, through a modeled-visual resolution, his life experience.

 

Cersaie Prize supported by Edi.Cer S.p.A., Sassuolo, to the British artist Nicholas Lees, for  the work Four Leaning Vessels. Reason for the prize: through his flawless technical perfection, the artist communicates a sensation of dematerialized  lightness which call to mind “trompe-l-oeil”  effects, which are dynamic and bright. The shape overcomes the archetypal of the vase and becomes motion, perception and intangible uncertainty.

 

Prize of Honor from the Presidency of the Senate of the Italian Republic to the Belgian artist Yves Malfliet, for the work “somewhere…over the mountain”.

 

Prize of Honor from the Presidency of the Chamber of the Deputies  to the artist from the Unites States Kathy Ruttenberg for the work  Lost at Sea.

 

Prize of the Presidency of the Emilia Romagna Region  to the Belgian artist Ann Van Hoey for the work  The Earthenware Ferrari.

 

Prize of the Presidency of the “Assemblea Legislativa” of Emilia Romagna region to the Italian artist  Chiara Lecca for the work Triptych of true fake marble.

 

Monica Biserni Prize devoted to a young artist, to the Ungarian artist  Simon Zsolt József for the work Spherical Atlas.

 

Prize in memory of Eleuterio Ignazi devoted to a young artist, to the artist from Switzerland Marie-Laure Gobat_Bouchat, with the work Ecorces Vives.

 

Prize of the Rotary Club in Faenza to Monika J. Schoedel-Mueller & Werner B. Nowka (Germany) for the work Blossoms and leaves - Blüten und Blätter.

 

Prize of the Lions Club Faenza Host to the Turkish artist Omur Tokgoz, for the work  Relativity 2.

 

Prize in memory of Valter Dal Pane, devoted to new talented artists, to the Italian artist Giulio Mannino for the work Sol 6272 Hz.

 

Medal of the review D’A, devoted to the youngest artist in the competition to the Russiam artist Irina Razumovskaya.

 

Mention of Honor – gold medal of the International Museum of ceramics in Faenza for the important results obtained in her artistic career to the Finnish artist  Erna Aaltonen.

 

Artists “Under 40”: Johanna Aaspollu – Estonia, Toshiro Aki – Japan, Kunihiro Akinaga – Japan, Nikki Renee Anderson - United State, Leah Anderson - United State, Francesco Ardini – Italia, Christine Aschwanden – Swiss, Canbora Bayraktar - Turkey, Francesco Carone – Italia, Sara Dario – Italia, Marion Delarue- France, Giorgio Di Palma- Italia, Andrási Edina – Hungary, Mohamed El Abd- Egypt, Ricardo Escobar – Colombia, Antonio Fois – Italia, Luca Freschi – Italia, Corinna Petra Friedrich – Germany, Yuri Fukuoka – Japan, Eluned Glyn - United Kingdom, Marie-Laure Gobat-Bouchat – Swiss, Pinar Guzelgun – Turkey, Heidi Hentze – Denmark, Eduardo Herrera – Argentine, Eszter Imre – Hungary, Kim Jihae – Korea, Kiho Kang- Korea, Elvira Keller – Italia, Sangwoo Kim – Korea, Satoshi Kino – Japan, Helene Kirchmair - Austria, Luca Lanzi – Italia, Chiara Lecca – Italia, Miki Lin – Japan, Giulio Mannino – Italia, Davide Monaldi – Italia, Kanjiro Moriyama – Japan, Lorenzo Paganelli – Italia, Alicja Patanowska – Poland, Eva Pelechová - Czech Republic, Luana Perilli – Italia, Paolo Polloniato – Italia, Anne Drew Potter - United State, Sarah Pschorn – Germany, Irina Razumovskaya – Russia, Hasan Şahbaz – Turkey, Andrea Salvatori – Italia, Vivien Schneider-Siemssen – Austria, Tatsuma Segawa – Japan, Thomas Stollar - United State, Shinya Tanoue – Japan, Luca Trevisani – Italia, Mattia Vernocchi – Italia, Maria Volokhova – Germany, Saya Yamaguchi – Japan, Xu Ying – China, Ismet Yuksel - Turkey

 

Artists “Over 40”: Erna Aaltonen – Finland, Carolina Raquel Antich – Italia, Salvatore Arancio – Italia, Leonardo Bartolini – Italia,  Nicola Boccini – Italia, Fosca Boggi – Italia, Jill Bryars - United Kingdom,  Vincenzo Cabiati – Italia, Silvia Celeste Calcagno – Italia, Terrapintada (group consisting of Robert Carzedda, Simonetta Marongiu, Giulia Carzedda) – Italia, Elisa Confortini – Italia, Terry Davies - United Kingdom, Monika Debus – Germany, Annette Defoort – Belgium, Mirco Denicolò – Italia, Simcha Even-Chen – Israel, Ule Ewelt – Germany, Marino Ficola – Italia, Carolyn Genders - United Kingdom, Mária Geszler-Garzuly – Hungary, Silvia Granata – Italia, Monika Anna Grycko – Poland, Malene Hartmann Rasmussen – Denmark, Christoph & Ines Hasenberg – Germany, Doug Herren - United State, Ana Cecilia Hillar – Argentine, Jane King - United Kingdom, Nikola Knezevic – Serbia, Chie Kobayashi – Japan, Sanda Kürbus-Zore – Slovenia, Luciano Laghi – Italia, Lut Laleman – Belgium, Tony Lattimer - United Kingdom, Nicholas Lees - United Kingdom, Frank Louis – Germany, Yves Malfliet – Belgium, Crispin McNally - United Kingdom, Martin McWilliam - United Kingdom, Fabien Mérillon – France, Satou Norikatsu – Japan, Martha Eugenia Pachon Rodrìguez – Colombia, Marta Palmieri - Italia, Fiorenza Pancino – Italia, Eleni Papalexi – Greece, Monika Patuszynska – Poland, Bianca Piva – Italia, (Antonia Campi, Antonella Ravagli) – Italia, Giuliana Reggi – Italia, Chiara Ricardi – Italia, Anima Roos – Belgium, Stephanie Marie Roos – Germany, Jochen Rueth – Germany, Kathy Ruttenberg - United State, Gabriella Sacchi – Italia, Hiroshi Sakai – Japan, Livio Scarpella – Italia, Catherine Schmid-Maybach - United State, Nathalie Schnider-Lang – Swiss, Monika J. and Werner B. Schoedel-Mueller & Nowka – Germany, Nataša Sedej – Slovenia, Imke Splittgerber – Germany, Enrico Stropparo – Italia, M.Gökhan Taskin – Nederland, Omur Tokgoz – Turkey, Anne Türn - Estonia, Ann Van Hoey – Belgium, Chris Vester – Germany, Andris Vezis – Lettonia, Vilma Villaverde – Argentine, Velimir Vukicevic – Serbia, Fabienne Withofs – Belgium, Bayrak Yesim – Turkey, Simon Zsolt József – Hungary.

 

With the Patronage of

Regione Emilia-Romagna

Provincia di Ravenna

Comune di Faenza

ICOM Italia

 

With the precious sponsorship of

Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Ravenna

 

With the support of

Regione Emilia-Romagna

Fondazione Banca del Monte e Cassa di Risparmio di Faenza

Banca di Romagna – Gruppo Cassa di Risparmio di Cesena

Cersaie