Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza

Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza

61st FAENZA PRIZE DIGITAL

On our social networks every Thursday live talks with the artists and every day presentation of their works

Lunedì 04 gennaio
Every Thursday, from 14 January to 18 March 2021 (4 pm), the "61 ° Faenza Prize Talks ": a series of live presentations on the social channels Facebook and Youtube of the MIC of Faenza of the artists selected at the International Competition of Contemporary Art Ceramics - Faenza Prize.
 
The "61st Faenza Prize Talk" are an unmissable opportunity for the public to learn about the main contemporary artistic themes applied to ceramic sculpture and to come into direct contact with over fifty artists from all over the world. Some members of the jury (Judith Schwartz, Professor of New York University; Irene Biolchini, MIC guest curator, Claudia Casali, director of MIC Faenza; Ranti Tjan, director of EKWC, Alberto Salvadori, director of ICA Milan) are the moderators of the debate. The public, in chat, will be able to ask questions and satisfy curiosity.

In the meantime, every day, from Monday to Friday - on the social profiles Instagram, Facebook and Twitter - the works selected for the Competition are anticipated through photographs and their biographies are presented.
 
 
Program 

 

14th January, 4 pm

Claudia Casali meets Safia Hijos, Paolo Porelli, Stephanie Marie Roos, Roy & Erez Maayan

 live on Youtube|

 

21st January, 4 pm

Irene Biolchini meets Victor Agius, T-yong Chung, Louis Frank, Ekaterina Panikanova.

 live on Youtube |


28th January, 4 pm

Judith Schwartz meets Helmie Brugman, Noemi Iglesias Barrios, Bean Finneran, Fausto Salvi, Jacqueline Tse

 live on Youtube 


4th February, 4 pm

Claudia Casali meets Sofia Aguilera Lester, Francesco Ardini, Michela Benedan, Giulia Bonora, Ion Fukazawa

live on Youtube

 

11th February, 4 pm

Ranti Tjan meets Natasja Alers, Julia Himmelmann, Hardiansya Nur, Jp Racca Vammerisse, Yu Tanaka        

Live on youtube

                                    

18th February, 4 pm

Judith Schwartz meets Antonella Cimatti, Sofia Beça, Nicola Boccini, Tommaso Corvi-Mora, Viktória Maróti

Live on youtube

 

25th February, 4 pm

Ranti Tjan meets Lena Kaapke, Kristina Rutar, Priyanka Sharma Priyanka, Tetsuya Tanaka, Binj Zhu            

 Live on youtube

 

4th March, 4 pm

Irene Biolchini meets Brkic Walter Iva, Jovana Cavorovic, Lorenzo Cianchi, Christine yiting Wang, Dawid Żynda  

 Live on youtube

 

11th March, 4 pm

Irene Biolchini meets Monika Grycko, Peter Christian Johnson, Yves Malfiet, Rob Ruimers, Eileen Sussholz

Live on youtube 

 

18th March, 4 pm

Claudia Casali meets Matteo Lucca, Makiko Nagai, Julian Stair, Anne Marie Van Sprang, Lili Wang