Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza

Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza

61st FAENZA DIGITAL AWARD

On our social networks every Thursday live talks with the artists and every day presentation of their works

Lunedì 04 gennaio
Every Thursday, from 14 January to 18 March 2021 (4 pm), the "61 ° Faenza Talks Award": a series of live presentations on the social channels Facebook and Youtube of the MIC of Faenza of the artists selected at the International Competition of Contemporary Art Ceramics - Faenza Prize.
 
The "61st Faenza Talks Prize" are an unmissable opportunity for the public to learn about the main contemporary artistic themes applied to ceramic sculpture and to come into direct contact with over fifty artists from all over the world. Some members of the jury (Judith Schwartz, Professor of New York University; Irene Biolchini, MIC guest curator, Claudia Casali, director of MIC Faenza; Ranti Tjan, director of EKWC, Alberto Salvadori, director of ICA Milan) are the moderators of the debate. The public, in chat, will be able to ask questions and satisfy curiosity.

In the meantime, every day, from Monday to Friday - on the social profiles Instagram, Facebook and Twitter - the works selected for the Competition are anticipated through photographs and their biographies are presented.
 
 
Program of January

 

14th January, 4 pm

Claudia Casali meets Safia Hijos, Paolo Porelli, Stephanie Marie Roos, Roy & Erez Maayan

| live on Facebook| live on Youtube|

 

21st January, 4 pm

Irene Biolchini meets Victor Agius, T-yong Chung, Louis Frank, Ekaterina Panikanova.

 | vedi qui la diretta su Facebook| vedi qui la diretta su Youtube |


28th January, 4 pm

Judith Schwartz meets Helmie Brugman, Noemi Iglesias Barrios, Bean Finneran, Fausto Salvi, Jacqueline Tse

 | vedi qui la diretta su Facebook| vedi qui la diretta su Youtube |


4th February, 4 pm

Claudia Casali meets Sofia Aguilera Lester, Francesco Ardini, Michela Benedan, Giulia Bonora, Ion Fukazawa

 

11th February, 4 pm

Ranti Tjan meets Natasja Alers, Julia Himmelmann, Hardiansya Nur, Jp Racca Vammerisse, Yu Tanaka        

                                    

18th February, 4 pm

Judith Schwartz meets Antonella Cimatti, Sofia Beça, Nicola Boccini, Viktória Maróti, Tamara Van San

 

25th February, 4 pm

Ranti Tjan meets Lena Kaapke, Kristina Rutar, Priyanka Sharma Priyanka, Binj Zhu            

 

4th March, 4 pm

Irene Biolchini meets Brkic Walter Iva, Jovana Cavorovic, Lorenzo Cianchi, Christine yiting Wang, Dawid Żynda